Help needed re-attaching display unit - BMW G310 R/GS Forum
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-19-2018, 02:51 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
highvoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Help needed re-attaching display unit

Hi everyone, first post here so thank you for the great forum!

Saturday night, I tugged on my display unit and thought "hey, seems like it's removable!" and pulled it out of its mounting.

Now, I can't figure how to push it back in. The big round part at the top has problem going back in and I don't want to force it too much. Any tips on how I should fix it without breaking it?

I've attached a picture with the knob that doesn't want to go in.

thanks for any tips
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	disp.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	138.2 KB
ID:	11892  
highvoltage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-19-2018, 06:25 PM
Member
 
hommes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 53
Looks like there is a spring clip that holds it in place.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Display.png
Views:	83
Size:	76.9 KB
ID:	11894  
hommes is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-19-2018, 11:03 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 5
My console is kind of loose and wobbles when I press the button...any fixes?
Fadi is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-20-2018, 10:47 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
highvoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Hey @hommes thanks, I can tell that's how it goes together but it doesn't want to clip back in like that. I guess I'm going to have to try to take the whole thing apart first or take it to the dealer
highvoltage is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-20-2018, 11:58 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
highvoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fadi View Post
My console is kind of loose and wobbles when I press the button...any fixes?
Yeah that's how mine started too, it's not a great design.
highvoltage is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-21-2018, 02:43 PM
Member
 
hommes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 53
I'm not sure, but I should think you should take the rubber off the display then fit it into the hole. Then slide the post on the display gently through the rubber and fix in place with the clip.
hommes is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 11-21-2018, 02:45 PM
Member
 
hommes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 53
Everything electronic on these bikes seems to be rubber mounted to stop the vibration damaging things.
hommes is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speedo/Instrument Cluster - Help/Advice Needed Aardvark 2017+ BMW G310 R / GS Complaints, Issues And Problems 2 10-27-2018 10:04 AM
Condensation behind multifunction display NZWestie Electronics 8 08-03-2018 02:38 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome